CEMOTO D02 Classic vs LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2: Which Youth Electric Dirt Bike Fits Your Rider?
Short answer: The CEMOTO D02 Classic ($919) and the LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2 ($1,199 sale price) fit almost the same riders, about 4'11"–5'10", and both weigh about 121–123 lb. The M9 has the bigger battery (60V 28.8Ah vs 48V 21Ah), a higher listed top speed (45 mph vs 40 mph), a higher claimed range, a published torque figure and a magnetic kill switch. The D02 Classic costs $280 less, has a slower first ride mode (about 12 mph), a lower seat (about 28.7 in vs a 29.9 in minimum), a higher rated payload (287 lb vs 265 lb) and published range-test conditions. LIFEMAGIC asks that riders be 14 or older; CEMOTO D-series bikes are for riders 13 and older with adult supervision.
CEMOTO prices checked October 10, 2026 (US). LIFEMAGIC figures checked October 10, 2026 from lifemagics.com. Published by CEMOTO, maker of the D02 Classic. Both bikes are off-road only.
See the CEMOTO D02 Classic – $919 →
Quick Verdict: Which Bike Suits Which Rider?
- Newer riders who need a gentle start → CEMOTO D02 Classic. Mode 1 runs at about 12 mph, and top speed can be capped in the display settings (P08). LIFEMAGIC lists its ECO mode at an average of about 20 mph.
- Lowest price for 40 mph trail performance → CEMOTO D02 Classic. It costs $280 less at today's prices.
- Heavier riders → CEMOTO D02 Classic. Rated payload is 287 lb, compared with 265 lb for the M9.
- Riders who want more battery, speed and claimed range → LIFEMAGIC M9. It has a 60V 28.8Ah battery, a 45 mph listed top speed and up to 60–65 miles of claimed range.
- Families who want a tether kill switch or a longer return window → LIFEMAGIC M9. It lists a magnetic kill switch and 30-day returns. CEMOTO's return window is 15 days.
- 13-year-olds → CEMOTO D02 Classic. LIFEMAGIC asks buyers to confirm the rider is 14 or older.
Spec Comparison: CEMOTO D02 Classic vs LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2
| Spec | CEMOTO D02 Classic | LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (US) | $919 | $1,199 sale price (regular $1,499) |
| Battery | 48V 21Ah (≈1,008 Wh) | 60V 28.8Ah (≈1,728 Wh) |
| Motor | Mid-drive brushless, up to 3,000W peak | Direct-drive brushless, 3,600W peak / 1,200W rated |
| Torque | Not published | 220 N·m listed in specs (FAQ also lists up to 290 Nm in Turbo) |
| Top speed (stated) | Up to 40 mph | 45 mph listed in specs (FAQ describes Turbo as "average speed of 50 mph") |
| Ride modes | 3 modes: about 12 / 25 / 40 mph; top-speed cap via P08 setting | 3 modes: ECO / Sport / Turbo |
| Claimed range | Up to 30 mi (70 kg rider, 25 °C, steady 20 km/h) | Up to 65 mi in specs; FAQ says up to 60 mi; test method not published |
| Charge time | About 6 hours | Not published (67.2V 2.0A charger listed) |
| Rider height | About 4'11"–5'10" (150–178 cm) | About 4.95–5.84 ft (≈151–178 cm) |
| Age guidance | 13+ with adult supervision | 14+ ("confirm the rider is 14 years of age or older") |
| Seat height | About 28.7 in | 29.9 in minimum |
| Wheels / tires | 14 in front / 12 in rear, knobby off-road | 14 × 2.5 in front / 12 × 3.0 in rear |
| Brakes | Hydraulic disc, front and rear | Hydraulic brakes |
| Suspension | Hydraulic front fork + rear shock | Hydraulic front and rear; 150 mm front fork travel |
| Net weight | About 121.3 lb (55 kg) | 123 lb |
| Max load | 287 lb | 265 lb |
| Ground clearance | 8.66 in | 10.6 in |
| Safety cut-off | Not listed | Magnetic kill switch |
| US shipping | Ships in 1–2 business days; typical delivery 4–8 business days; free US shipping | "Fast 3–7 Days Shipping" from a California warehouse |
| Warranty | 1-year limited warranty | 1-year warranty |
| Returns | 15-day return window (policy terms apply) | 30-day returns |
Speeds and ranges are manufacturer-stated maximums and don't happen at the same time. Where LIFEMAGIC's page lists two different figures, both are shown. Real results depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding style.
Power and Speed
On paper the M9 is the stronger bike: 3,600W peak and a 45 mph listed top speed, against 3,000W peak and 40 mph for the D02 Classic. LIFEMAGIC also publishes torque (220 N·m); CEMOTO doesn't publish a torque figure for the D02 Classic, so torque can't be compared directly. For a learning rider, the first mode matters as much as the top speed. The D02 Classic's Mode 1 runs at about 12 mph, and a parent can also cap top speed in the display settings (P08).
Battery and Range
The M9's 60V 28.8Ah pack stores roughly 70% more energy than the D02 Classic's 48V 21Ah pack (about 1,728 Wh vs 1,008 Wh), so it should go further in the same conditions. LIFEMAGIC lists up to 65 miles in its specifications and up to 60 miles in its FAQ, without publishing test conditions. CEMOTO lists up to 30 miles for the D02 Classic, measured with a 70 kg (154 lb) rider at 25 °C and a steady 20 km/h, so the two claims aren't directly comparable.
Fit and Rider Size
Both bikes are listed for riders of about 4'11"–5'10" and weigh about 121–123 lb. The D02 Classic's seat is about 1.2 in lower (about 28.7 in vs a 29.9 in minimum), which helps shorter or newer riders reach the ground. The D02 Classic's rated payload is 287 lb, compared with 265 lb for the M9.
Price, Shipping and Support
At today's prices the D02 Classic is $280 less. CEMOTO ships from a US warehouse in 1–2 business days, with typical delivery in 4–8 business days, and includes a 1-year limited warranty and a 15-day return window. LIFEMAGIC lists 3–7 day shipping from California, a 1-year warranty and 30-day returns. For CEMOTO setup and parts, start with the CEMOTO Help Center or email support@cemotoride.com.
Who Should Pick Which?
Pick the CEMOTO D02 Classic if you want the lower price, a slower first mode for a new rider, a lower seat, a higher payload rating, or a bike for a 13-year-old. Pick the LIFEMAGIC M9 if your rider is 14 or older and already confident, and you want more battery, a higher listed top speed and range, a magnetic kill switch, or a 30-day return window.
Still deciding? Compare the CEMOTO D02 Classic vs YOZMA IN 10, read the teen buying guide, or see our age guides for a 13-year-old, 14-year-old and 15-year-old.
FAQ
Is the CEMOTO D02 Classic or LIFEMAGIC M9 better for a beginner?
For a true beginner, the D02 Classic is the gentler start: its Mode 1 runs at about 12 mph, top speed can be capped in the display settings (P08), and its seat is about 28.7 in. The M9 suits riders 14 and older who are already confident and want more power and range.
Which is faster, the CEMOTO D02 Classic or the LIFEMAGIC M9?
The M9 has the higher listed top speed: 45 mph in LIFEMAGIC's specifications, compared with up to 40 mph for the D02 Classic. Both are manufacturer-stated maximums.
Which has more range, the D02 Classic or the M9?
The M9 has the larger battery (60V 28.8Ah vs 48V 21Ah) and LIFEMAGIC lists up to 60–65 miles. CEMOTO lists up to 30 miles for the D02 Classic and publishes its test conditions (70 kg rider, 25 °C, steady 20 km/h); LIFEMAGIC does not, so the claims aren't directly comparable.
How much do the D02 Classic and LIFEMAGIC M9 cost?
On October 10, 2026, the CEMOTO D02 Classic was $919 and the LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2 was listed at a $1,199 sale price. Prices change, so check each brand's current listing.
Can a 13-year-old ride the LIFEMAGIC M9 or CEMOTO D02 Classic?
LIFEMAGIC asks buyers to confirm the rider is 14 or older. CEMOTO D-series bikes, including the D02 Classic, are intended for riders 13 and older with adult supervision, and fit riders about 4'11"–5'10".
Are the D02 Classic and LIFEMAGIC M9 street legal?
No. Both are sold for off-road use on private property or tracks, not public roads.
Sources
- CEMOTO D02 Classic specifications and price: cemotoride.com/products/cemoto-d02-classic (checked October 10, 2026)
- LIFEMAGIC Ether M9 Gen 2 specifications, price, shipping, warranty and returns: lifemagics.com/products/ether-m9 (checked October 10, 2026)

